Accident Summary Nr: 119953.015 - Employee Suffers Burns From Electric Arc Flash From Meter Bo

Accident Summary Nr: 119953.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 09/17/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1431789.01509/17/2019213112West Texas Utility Services Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 17, 2019, an employee was removing a bypass from an electric meter box while performing support activities for oil and gas operations. The employee was burned when an electric arc flash occurred. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Bypass, Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electric Meter, Electrical, Electrical Box, Electrical Work, Electrician, Electrified, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1431789.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Electricians