Accident Summary Nr: 119949857 - Employee falls from elevation when struck by flying object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119949857 | 03/05/2001 | 1796 | 0 | Fullmer Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 17, 2001, Employee #1 was winding an extension cord as the job had been shut down by the superintendent due to high winds. As Employee #1 was walking along winding the cord, a piece of plywood, 4 ft by 8 ft by 0.5 in., blew off the top of a pallet of plywood behind him. Winds were estimated at 30 to 40 mph. The edge of the piece struck him behind his right knee, causing him to fall and fracture his right ankle. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 36 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119949857 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |