Accident Summary Nr: 119949.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated while using circular saw

Accident Summary Nr: 119949.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1431706.01509/17/2019236220Vincent Guerrero

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 27, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was using a handheld circular to cut baseboard trim at a multifamily residential structure. The sawblade contacted and partially amputated his left thumb. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Circular Saw, Contact, Cutting, Equipment Operator, Partial Amputation, Residential Construction, Sawblade, Struck By, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1431706.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter