Accident Summary Nr: 119948511 - Mechanic injured when split rim assembly explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 119948511 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/25/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11994851109/13/200024520Bloomington Lumber Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on July 25, 2000, Employee #1, a heavy equipment mechanic, was working in the maintenance yard of the Bloomington Lumber Company. A split rim wheel assembly exploded during tire inflation and he sustained a fractured right arm and wrist. Employee #1 was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for 36 hours.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, EXPLOSION, RESTRAINING DEVICE, INFLATING, MULTIPIECE RIM WHEEL, STRUCK BY, ARM, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119948511 Hospitalized injury Fracture Heavy equipment mechanics