Accident Summary Nr: 119948511 - Mechanic injured when split rim assembly explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119948511 | 09/13/2000 | 2452 | 0 | Bloomington Lumber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on July 25, 2000, Employee #1, a heavy equipment mechanic, was working in the maintenance yard of the Bloomington Lumber Company. A split rim wheel assembly exploded during tire inflation and he sustained a fractured right arm and wrist. Employee #1 was transported to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for 36 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119948511 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |