Accident Summary Nr: 119948362 - Employee amputates thumb when saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119948362 | 10/10/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Tandem West Group |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on August 1, 2001, Employee #1, was working as a framing carpenter for Tandem West Group at the construction site of a new single family residential tract. His left thumb was partially amputated when his Skilsaw kicked back while performing a cut on a 2-in. by 4-in. piece of lumber. Employee #1 was transported to the Eisenhower Medical Center in Rancho Mirage, California and was subsequently transferred to the University of Southern California (USC) Medical Center in Los Angeles, California, where he was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 28 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119948362 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |