Accident Summary Nr: 119948313 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN AERIAL LIFT OVERTURNED

Accident Summary Nr: 119948313 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/10/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11994831309/19/200116230Irby Construction, Inc.

Abstract: A 48-year-old operator/laborer was working at a site where a new substation was being constructed. He was working from an elevated aerial lift platform when the left rear outrigger support failed, causing the aerial lift to overturn. The employee sustained a compression fracture of his back and was hospitalized for 8 days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, OUTRIGGER, BACK, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 4 50

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 119948313 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Landing Materials (Hoi
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)