Accident Summary Nr: 119948263 - Employee Suffers Burns From Steam

Accident Summary Nr: 119948263 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/13/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11994826305/21/200182210Loma Linda University Medical Center

Abstract: At approximately 1:55 p.m. on March 13, 2001, Employee #1, a building maintenance mechanic, sustained multiple second-degree burn injuries as a result of coming into contact with hot water and steam. Employee #1 had been cleaning a condensate filter on the hot water supply system when the accident occurred. Employee #1 received first aid and was transported to the hospital where he was treated and hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: BURN, HEAT, BOILER, CLEANING, HOT WATER TANK, STEAM, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119948263 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Specified mechanics and repairers