Accident Summary Nr: 119948230 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Service Cabinet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119948230 | 04/19/2001 | 4911 | 0 | Southern California Edison |
Abstract: A 47-year-old electrician was completing a new meter installation on a customer's electric service cabinet. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc burned the employee. Emergency medical services transported the injured employee to a hospital. He was subsequently transferred to a burn center, where he was hospitalized for 2 weeks for treatment of second-degree burns to both hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119948230 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |