Accident Summary Nr: 119948131 - Employee Killed When Run Struck By Dump Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119948131 | 03/20/2001 | 9621 | 0 | California State Of, Cal/Trans |
Abstract: At approximately 10:08 a.m. on March 19, 2001, Employee #1, a highway maintenance worker for the State of California Department of Transportation, was working on a highway repair project. She was assisting in an asphalt repair job on Interstate 10 when she was struck and run over by a backing Caltrans dump truck and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119948131 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |