Accident Summary Nr: 119948099 - Employee Loses Hand While Operating A Punch Press Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119948099 | 02/15/2001 | 3651 | 0 | Speakercraft, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on February 2, 2001, Employee #1, a 44-year-old punch press operator employed by Speaker Craft Incorporated, lost his left hand while operating a Diamond 30-ton punch press. He was in the process of manufacturing mesh grills for speaker assemblies. He was working in the production area of the facility. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to the Loma Linda University Medical Center where he was treated and hospitalized for 12 days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119948099 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |