Accident Summary Nr: 119948008 - Employee injured while servicing recreational vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 119948008 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/25/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11994800812/19/200055610The Sohn Corp. Dba Colton R.V. Service

Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on October 25, 2000, Employee #1, a recreational vehicle repair technician, was installing a leveling jack on a recreational vehicle when he sustained a serious groin injury involving a ruptured right testicle. Employee #1 drove himself to his home in Riverside, where paramedics were summoned. He was transported to Kaiser Hospital, where he was treated and hospitalized for five days.

Keywords: INSTALLING, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, RUPTURE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, JACK, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119948008 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Not specified mechanics and repairers