Accident Summary Nr: 119948.015 - Employee Severs Fingertip When Caught In Sewing Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1431717.015 | 09/18/2019 | 333249 | Softwear Automation, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 17, 2019, an employee was adjusting a sewing machine at a machinery manufacturing facility. The employee worked in research and development and was attempting to adjust the stop point on the slide mechanism of the machine. The employee placed his finger on the sensor designed to detect the slide mechanism and stop the slide. However, the sensor was not connected and the slide did not stop and the employee's fingertip was caught between the slide and the sensor mounting bracket. The employee's left fingertip was amputated without bone loss, and he received medical treatment but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1431717.015 | 67 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |