Accident Summary Nr: 119947778 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 119947778 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/23/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11994777807/24/200079330Palm Springs Lanes

Abstract: A mechanic was clearing a jam in a pin-setting machine at a bowling alley. He contacted energized parts of the machine and was electrocuted. He was declared dead at the scene of the accident.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, JAMMED, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, BOWLING ALLEY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119947778 Fatality Electric Shock Helpers, mechanics and repairers