Accident Summary Nr: 119947760 - Employee's leg injured when loader overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119947760 | 07/24/2000 | 0781 | 0 | Blixseth Companies |
Abstract: At 10:40 a.m. on May 8, 2000, Employees #1 and #2, landscapers employed by Blixseth Companies, were riding in the cab of a front end loader as it rode along a golf course access in Rancho Mirage. The loader rolled over and into a concrete-lined storm drain channel. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries, including a fractured left leg. He was transported by paramedics to Desert Regional Medical Center in Palm Springs, where he was hospitalized for 26 days. Employee #2 sustained minor injuries, for which he was treated but not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119947760 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 119947760 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |