Accident Summary Nr: 119947315 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN FUSE HOLDER

Accident Summary Nr: 119947315 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/04/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11994731505/09/200049110Seawest Windpower, Inc.

Abstract: A wind turbine technician was replacing a fuse holder in the base of a wind turbine control panel. An electrical fault occurred, and the ensuing electric arc burned the employee. Emergency medical services transported the employee to a local hospital. He was subsequently transferred to a burn center for treatment. He was hospitalized for 10 days for second- and third-degree burns to his hands.

Keywords: BURN, FUSE, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRICAL FAULT, ELECTRIC GENERATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119947315 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Not specified mechanics and repairers