Accident: 119947307 - Iron Worker Injured In Fall While Installing Decking
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
119947307 | 05/04/2000 | 1791 | The Mcintyre Company |
At approximately 8:30 a.m. on January 4, 2000, Employee #1, a iron worker for the McIntyre Company, Pomona, CA, was installing metal decking for the fine arts building at the University of California, Riverside. He fell 14 ft 7 in. and sustained multiple facial injuries and a fractured right wrist. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to the Riverside Community Hospital in Riverside, where he was hospitalized for 26 hours.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 48 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 119947307 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | FallDist: FallHt:14 Cause: Erecting structural steel FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |