Accident Summary Nr: 119946.015 - Employee receives finger amputation while cleaning conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1397161.015 | 04/30/2019 | 237990 | Skanska Usa Civil West California District Inc. And Traylor Bros., Inc. And J.F. Shea Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on April 29, 2019, an employee was tasked with inspecting conveyor belts for damage and cleaning the drum pulleys on a Surface Vertical Conveyor Tower. During the process, the employee lifted a section of chain link fencing, that served as a guard, to get the water hose closer to the pulleys when a loose section of conveyor belt moved around and entangled the hose and then the employee's hand and pulled them into the nip point of the conveyor belt and pulley. The employee's left ring finger was caught between the two and partially amputated. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1397161.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mining occupations, n.e.c. |