Accident Summary Nr: 119945.015 - Employee Sustains Burns In Propane Explosion And Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1431689.015 | 09/16/2019 | 623990 | Life Enrichment Advancing People |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 16, 2019, an employee of a residential care facility was leading first responders to the building entrance. The fire department had arrived onsite to respond to an emergency when a propane explosion occurred at the building. The employee was severely burned and sustained multiple injuries from the explosion and subsequent fire, and was hospitalized. Ten of the employee's coworkers received medical treatment but were not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1431689.015 | 71 | M | Hospitalized injury |