Accident Summary Nr: 119943.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip When Caught In Feeder Valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1431675.015 | 09/18/2019 | 322121 | Ahlstrom-Munksjo |
Abstract: At 1:15 a.m. on September 16, 2019, an employee was cleaning out the star feeder valve at a paper mill. The employee was working alone. The employee was filling in as a coating kitchen operator and had been certified for approximately one year. The control panel indicated a Starch Flow Fault which meant that the starch was not dropping down from the overhead bulk starch storage silo. The feeder was 18 inches in diameter and 48 inches tall, with a silo capacity of 280,000 lbs of starch, and a discharge rate of 200 lbs/min. The employee went to the room with the feeder and opened the guard for the discharge rotary feeder Rotolock 10 airlock to remove the jam. The employee pushed the starch down with his hand adjacent to a paddle rotating at approximately 30 rotations per minute. The employee's finger was caught between the rotating paddle and the side of the rotary feeder and was amputated. Prior to the incident, it was through that the machine would not operate when it was in fault. The employee received medical treatment for a right index fingertip amputation but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1431675.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |