Accident Summary Nr: 119942.015 - Employee amputates one finger, lacerates another finger when
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1431672.015 | 09/18/2019 | 237110 | A. Teichert & Son, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 30, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a water and sewer line construction company, were drilling to replace the water lines to houses along a roadway. The Vermeer D10x15 horizontal directional drill's vice clamp needed repair. As the coworker sat on the drill's operator seat, Employee #1 put his hand in the vice to align the clamp. The machine activated and closed the drill clamp on Employee #1's fingers. Employee #1's right index finger was amputated, and the right middle finger was severely lacerated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of the finger injuries. During the subsequent investigation, it was established that the drill had not been locked out prior to the attempted repair.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1431672.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |