Accident Summary Nr: 119941.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 119941.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 04/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1396269.01504/25/2019238320James & John White Painting, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:56 a.m. on April 12, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a painting contractor, was performing exterior surface preparation on a single story residential structure prior to the application of paint. He was working from a ladder approximately 8 feet above ground level. As he stepped down a rung, the ladder became unstable. The employee fell to the ground and struck the concrete driveway. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured left thighbone.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Climbing on Ladder, Concrete, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Ladder, Leg, Paint, Painter, Residential Construction, Struck Against, Thigh, Unsecured, Unstable Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1396269.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: