Accident Summary Nr: 119935.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when elevator falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1431631.015 | 09/12/2019 | 311119 | Kelly Weber |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on September 4, 2019, an employee was told to take a hand-operated elevator back down to ground level. The elevator would not move so the employee was told to hit the rope which caused the elevator to break free from its attached rope and fall 40 feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured spine, right arm, left femur, both broken ankles, and both heels as well as damaged kidneys and bladder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1431631.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |