Accident Summary Nr: 119932.015 - Employee fractures heels in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 119932.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 09/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1431614.01509/18/2019424510Hillsdale Elevator Company

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 11, 2019, an employee was inside a grain bin standing on an A-frame ladder scraping stuck grain off of the side of the bin with a long scraper. The employee lost his balance and jumped off of the ladder. The employee landed on his feet on the concrete surface but fractured both heels. He required hospitalization for treatment.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Surface, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Foot, Fracture, Grain, Grain Bin, Jump, Jumping, Ladder, Lost Balance, Reaching From Ladder, Scrape, Scraper

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1431614.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction