Accident Summary Nr: 119931.015 - Employee's finger is crushed in baler
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1431598.015 | 09/17/2019 | 493110 | Distribution Center Management Group |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on June 25, 2019, an employee was collecting cardboard in preparation for baling in a warehouse that processes items for recycling then bale the products before shipment overseas. The employee was collecting cardboard and placing it into the Maren Baler Model #72 but it was jammed. The employee was trying to pry the baler open when he wedged his feet under the baler edge, placed one hand on the latch handle and another at the piston and pulled. The door popped open crushing the employee's thumb between the piston and the door. The employee then lost his footing and fell. The employee removed his thumb from between the door and piston and reported the incident to his supervisor. The supervisor asked the employee if he was ok and offered to call emergency services. The employee declined medical assistance and continued working performing light duty. The employee failed to report to work the following day and his mother informed the employer that he was at the emergency room getting medical attention. The employee suffered a crush injury to his right thumb. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1431598.015 | 46 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |