Accident Summary Nr: 119930.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while unclogging drain

Accident Summary Nr: 119930.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 09/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1431602.01509/18/2019322211Cardinal Container A Division Of Stronghaven

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 12, 2019, an employee was working for a manufacturer of corrugated and solid fiber boxes. He was unclogging a drain. The drain had not been unclogged the night before, and the maintenance manager asked the employee to attend to it. The manager told the employee to use a bladder. The employee could not find the bladder, so he chose to use a Speedrotor drain snake instead. The employee inserted the Speedrotor's cable into the drain and turned the Speedrotor on, while holding onto the cable. When the cable started to rotate, the employee's glove got caught on the cable. The glove and the employee's left ring finger in the glove were twisted around the cable. The tip of the finger was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Caught In, Clearing, Clogged, Drain Pipe, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Hand, Rotating Parts, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1431602.015 26 M Non Hospitalized injury