Accident Summary Nr: 119924.015 - Employee suffers leg fractures when struck by steel beam

Accident Summary Nr: 119924.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 09/12/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1431497.01509/17/2019423510Service Steel Warehouse Co., L.P.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on September 12, 2019, an employee was working for a metal service center and wholesaler of metal products. He was rigging structural steel beams to be loaded onto a truck. A nearby stack of steel beams fell and pushed the steel beam the employee was rigging onto his legs. The employee suffered a broken femur in his right leg and a broken ankle in his left leg. He was hospitalized for two or more days.

Keywords: Ankle, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Loading, Manual Mat Handling, Rigging, Steel, Steel Beam, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1431497.015 42 M Hospitalized injury