Accident Summary Nr: 119923.015 - Employee's leg is injured when struck by construction equipm

Accident Summary Nr: 119923.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 08/27/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1426387.01508/27/2019238910S.B. Cox, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 27, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were discussing a work task related to site preparation for a commercial building. Employee #1 was assisting the coworker, a machine operator, with a malfunction of the skid steer track loader, a Bobcat T740, Serial Number B3CA12377. The loader rolled up the right leg of Employee #1. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment of a fractured right foot and right leg injury without hospitalization.

Keywords: Abrasion, Construction, Equipment Operator, Foot, Fracture, Leg, Loader, Run Over, Site Clearing, Site Preparation , Struck By, Tracks

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1426387.015 54 M Non Hospitalized injury