Accident Summary Nr: 119923.015 - Employee's leg is injured when struck by construction equipm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1426387.015 | 08/27/2019 | 238910 | S.B. Cox, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 27, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were discussing a work task related to site preparation for a commercial building. Employee #1 was assisting the coworker, a machine operator, with a malfunction of the skid steer track loader, a Bobcat T740, Serial Number B3CA12377. The loader rolled up the right leg of Employee #1. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment of a fractured right foot and right leg injury without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1426387.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |