Accident Summary Nr: 119919.015 - Employee fractures foot when run over foot by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1431535.015 | 09/17/2019 | 424990 | Western Repack, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:52 a.m. on September 4, 2019, an employee was walking down the main aisle of a warehouse when a forklift operator, driving in reverse, carrying a load with forward vision obstructed struck her. The employee had stepped out into the path of the forklift driver and her right foot was run over by the forklift. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fracture to her right foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1431535.015 | 44 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |