Accident Summary Nr: 119918.015 - Employee partially amputates fingertip when caught in food s
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1431540.015 | 09/17/2019 | 311513 | Saputo Cheese Usa Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:25 p.m. on July 23, 2019, an employee was resealing a cheese package when he in inadvertantly placed his finger into the sealer point of operation. The employee partially amputated his fingertip and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1431540.015 | 38 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |