Accident Summary Nr: 119911.015 - Employee breaks hand in pinch point from unguarded PIV mast
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1431437.015 | 09/17/2019 | 444110 | Lowes Home Improvement |
Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on September 6, 2019, an employee was operating a Yale stand-up powered industrial vehicle (PIV) preparing to lift material from a rack. While lifting the material, the employee had his hand resting on a metal screen when he caught his hand in a pinch point caused by the the lift truck mast and the screen. The employee broke the bones in his hand and incurred cuts and abrasions, requiring hospitalization. The metal mesh screen did not extend upward to protect the employee from the movement of the mast.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1431437.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sales counter clerks |