Accident Summary Nr: 119910.015 - Employee sustains fatal burns when caught in petroleum fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1431396.015 | 09/17/2019 | 0241 | 112120 | 110317 - Legacy Dairy Llc |
Abstract: On September 16, 2019, an employee was cleaning residual water with a Catepillar 246D skid steer and turned left, knocking over a 500 gallon tanks of liquid petroleum that began leaking. The employee drove the skid steer from the area and went back to rescue some baby calves. The employee was caught in the pen when the propane ignited and was fatally burned from the flames.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1431396.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |