Accident Summary Nr: 119908.015 - Employee struck by falling spreader bar, receives leg fractu

Accident Summary Nr: 119908.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 04/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1391716.01504/09/2019238120Danko Concrete Construction Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 1, 2019, an employee assisted a coworker operating a forklift by securing a load of rebar onto the spreader bar placed on the forklift forks. When the coworker raised the load and began to tilt the spreader bar, the spreader bar fell off the forks and struck the employee on the leg. The employee was taken to a hospital and admitted to treat a right leg fracture.

Keywords: Falling Object, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Leg, Spreader Bar, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1391716.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: