Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 119905.015 - Employee Breaks Leg In Fall From Ladder

Accident: 119905.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/06/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1403407.01505/24/2019Nc Ag, Inc

At 10:45 a.m. on May 6, 2019, an employee was descending a 16 foot aluminum ladd er when he fell off the ladder. The employee broke his right leg and was hospita lized.

Keywords: agriculture, blunt force, blunt force trauma, climbing on ladder, descending, fall, fall protection, fracture, ladder, leg, metal ladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1403407.015 75 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction