Accident Summary Nr: 119904.015 - Employee is killed by brown bears
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1352476.015 | 10/02/2018 | 213114 | Timberline Drilling Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 1, 2018, an employee was walking from a temporary drill platform to a water pump that was approximately 1,400 feet away through steep and densely wooded terrain. While traveling to the pump, the employee encountered three brown bears and was attacked. The employee suffered fatal injuries, including decapitation and amputation of his left arm. His body was discovered approximately sixty feet from the drilling platform. The incident investigation identified that the employee was not carrying any bear deterrent devices.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1352476.015 | 18 | M | Fatality | Drillers, earth |