Accident Summary Nr: 119900.015 - Employee suffers fingertip amputation when struck by lid

Accident Summary Nr: 119900.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/11/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1431076.01509/17/2019424480Priority Work Force Staffing

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on September 11, 2019, an employee was trying to open the lid of a very large dumpster when he lifted the lid and immediately dropped it. The lid came down on the employee's hand, and he suffered a left middle fingertip amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cover, Dropped, Dumpster, Falling Object, Fingertip, Hand, Opening, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1431076.015 54 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction