Accident Summary Nr: 119899.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Head Injuries When Struck By Valv

Accident Summary Nr: 119899.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 09/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1431336.01509/16/2019213112Schlumberger

Abstract: At 9:55 a.m. on September 13, 2019, an employee was operating a Manitex, Model 2829C boom truck crane to lift a valve body during support activities for oil and gas operations. The valve body struck the employee when the valve swung into the operator stations. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple head injuries including facial, skull and jaw fractures, a concussion and lacerations.

Keywords: Boom, Concussion, Crane, Crane Boom, Crane Load, Crane Operator, Face, Fracture, Head, Jaw, Laceration, Maintenance, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Oil Well Servicing, Skull, Struck By, Truck Boom, Truck Crane, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1431336.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Crane Operator