Accident Summary Nr: 119899.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Head Injuries When Struck By Valv
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1431336.015 | 09/16/2019 | 213112 | Schlumberger |
Abstract: At 9:55 a.m. on September 13, 2019, an employee was operating a Manitex, Model 2829C boom truck crane to lift a valve body during support activities for oil and gas operations. The valve body struck the employee when the valve swung into the operator stations. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple head injuries including facial, skull and jaw fractures, a concussion and lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1431336.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Crane Operator |