Accident Summary Nr: 119898.015 - Employee incurs fractures in fall from flatbed truck and whe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1431332.015 | 09/16/2019 | 423690 | Consolidated Electrical Distributors Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 5, 2019, an employee was delivering pallets of solar panels to various jobsite locations. The employee was on his third delivery of the day using a flatbed truck with lift gate and manual pallet jack. The site location of the accident was a residential home. The employee parked on the side of the street and began to move the pallet of solar panels to the back of the truck bed, and then to the lift gate so it could be lowered to the ground. The employee stepped off the lift gate and fell to the ground. The pallet on the pallet jack rolled off the lift gate and fell on the employee, causing his injuries. The employee suffered several fractures and required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1431332.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |