Accident Summary Nr: 119897.015 - Employee develops heat exhaustion after spray painting tasks

Accident Summary Nr: 119897.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 09/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1431324.01509/16/2019811121Caliber Holdings Corporation

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on September 6, 2019, an employee was mixing paint prepping for a spray painting project. After work, the employee felt ill due to dehydration and the hot work environment in the heated paint booth. The wet bulb globe temperature (WBGT) was 88.8 degrees Fahrenheit (heat index of 125 degrees Fahrenheit) in the paint booth and the mixing room. The employee required hospitalization due to heat exhaustion.

Keywords: Automobile, Automotive Repair, Dehydration, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat index, High Temperature, Lack of Work Procedures, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Overheated, Paint, Paint Booth, Painter, Spray Painting, Temperature, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1431324.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Painting and paint spraying machine operators