Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 119896.015 - Employee Slips And Falls From Roof And Fractures Vertebrae

Accident Summary Nr: 119896.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1431316.01509/16/2019238160Kelly Roofing, L.L.C.

Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on August 23, 2019, an employee was walking up the la dder, returning to the roof. The employee slipped on the roof's surface as he un mounted the ladder. The employee fractured his vertebrae and was hospitalized t o treat these injuries.

Keywords: fall, fall from elevation, fracture, ladder, roof, slip, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   1 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1431316.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: