Accident Summary Nr: 119893.015 - Employee lacerates finger on shear press machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1431300.015 | 09/17/2019 | 423990 | Grimco, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 9, 2019, an employee was cutting a sheet of metal with a shear press machine. The employee placed his hand under the blade and lacerated his right index finger on the blade of the machine. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1431300.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury |