Accident Summary Nr: 119891.015 - Employee is killed due to cardiac arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 119891.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 09/16/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1431274.01509/17/2019238140S.S. Smith And Sons Masonry Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 16, 2019, an employee was preparing to mark the exterior wall above the band hall restroom addition with a chalk line when the employee collapsed. The employee was killed by cardiac arrest while working.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Marking, Masonry Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1431274.015 57 M Fatality Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: