Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 119890.015 - Employee Loses Consciousness After Striking Head Against Con

Accident: 119890.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 09/11/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1431016.01509/17/2019Quality Dairy Company

At 8:45 a.m. on September 11, 2019, an employee was assembling breakfast and lun ch sandwiches for retail distribution and was walking backwards towards his work station with an empty bread tray in his hands. The employee lost his footing, fell backwards, and struck the back of his head against the concrete floor. The employee lost consciousness and was transported by EMS to a local hospital. Th e employee died seven days later due to blunt force trauma injuries to his head.

Keywords: concrete slab, fall, head, lost balance, struck against, unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1431016.015 52 M Fatality Food counter, fountain and related occupations