Accident Summary Nr: 119889.015 - Employee fractures pelvis and wrist in fall through roof ope

Accident Summary Nr: 119889.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 09/09/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1431150.01509/16/2019238160Mark Maset Contracting, Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on September 9, 2019, an employee was performing roofing work. The employee stepped through a roof opening and fell 24 feet to the cement floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured pelvis and wrist.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Pelvis, Roof, Roof Opening, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1431150.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Roof Repair: Sheet Metal Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: