Accident Summary Nr: 119884.015 - Employee fractures arm in HVAC fan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1431226.015 | 09/17/2019 | 452990 | Big Lots, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 11, 2019, an employee locked out the disconnect of an HVAC fan to control the electrical energy before performing servicing on the belt of the fan. The employee performed the necessary maintenance and then removed the lock from the disconnect and returned the fan to power to ensure that the problem with the belt was fixed. The employee needed to tighten a couple more bolts on the equipment so he reapplied the lock to the fan disconnect and placed his arm inside the fan to tighten the bolts. The employee did not wait for the fan blades to stop moving before placing his arm inside. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures and lacerations to his wrist, forearm, and elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1431226.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |