Accident Summary Nr: 119883.015 - Employee incurs hand infection while sampling ground water

Accident Summary Nr: 119883.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 08/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1431220.01509/17/2019541620P & D Environmental, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 22, 2019, an employee was wearing nitrate gloves as he connected tubing in order to sample ground water at a well. At home later that day, he observed swelling of his hand. The next day he went to the hospital and was released within three hours. He returned to the hospital two days later and was admitted for treatment of an MRSA infection and cellulitis of the right hand. The infection was possibly the result of sweat infecting a pre-existing bruise while wearing the nitrate gloves.

Keywords: Glove, Hand, Infection, Testing, Water, Water Well

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1431220.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Geologists and geodesists