Accident: 119877.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries In Fall Through Skylight.
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1431166.015 | 04/03/2019 | Southwestern Roofing & Metal, Inc. |
At 8:00 a.m. on April 2, 2019, an employee assisted in the measurement of a fibe rglass skylight panel to be replaced with a metal panel. At some point, the empl oyee fell through the skylight, approximately two-stories, and was injured. The employee was hospitalized to treat an elbow fracture, strained back, bruised che st/ribs and bruised abdomen.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1431166.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roof Repair: Sheet Metal | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl FatCause: |