Accident Summary Nr: 119877.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries in fall through skylight.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1431166.015 | 04/03/2019 | 238160 | Southwestern Roofing & Metal, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 2, 2019, an employee assisted in the measurement of a fiberglass skylight panel to be replaced with a metal panel. At some point, the employee fell through the skylight, approximately two-stories, and was injured. The employee was hospitalized to treat an elbow fracture, strained back, bruised chest/ribs and bruised abdomen.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1431166.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roof Repair: Sheet Metal | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |