Accident Summary Nr: 119868.015 - Employee working outdoors is treated for heat-related illnes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1429474.015 | 09/09/2019 | 238220 | Acco Engineered Systems Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 3, 2019, Employee #1 had been using a forklift to unload vehicles and move equipment and materials around the employer's fabrication yard. He also had assisted in pipefitting activities. He was finishing the work day and, not feeling well, went to rest in his personal car before leaving the worksite. The employee felt dizzy and nauseous, and he temporarily lost consciousness. He was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for heat-related illness and dehydration and then released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refinery | New project or new addition | 10 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1429474.015 | 54 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: |