Accident Summary Nr: 119868.015 - Employee working outdoors is treated for heat-related illnes

Accident Summary Nr: 119868.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/03/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1429474.01509/09/2019238220Acco Engineered Systems Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 3, 2019, Employee #1 had been using a forklift to unload vehicles and move equipment and materials around the employer's fabrication yard. He also had assisted in pipefitting activities. He was finishing the work day and, not feeling well, went to rest in his personal car before leaving the worksite. The employee felt dizzy and nauseous, and he temporarily lost consciousness. He was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for heat-related illness and dehydration and then released.

Keywords: Construction, Dehydration, Dizziness, Equipment Operator, Fainted, Forklift, Heat, Heat-related illness , Installing, Material Handling, Nausea, Pipe, Unconsciousness, Unloading, Weather
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery New project or new addition   10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1429474.015 54 M Non Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: