Accident Summary Nr: 119867.015 - Employee catches hand in conveyor, suffers hand avulsion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1391714.015 | 03/28/2019 | 311111 | Diamond Pet Foods |
Abstract: At 2:50 a.m. on March 16, 2019, an employee relieved a coworker for a break and as she took over a bagging line, she noticed a broken bag of pet food had made the inclined conveyor greasy. She used the available spray and wiped the conveyor and to clean off the grease from the belt and the roller while the conveyor was still running. While cleaning, her right hand was caught and was pulled in between the belt and the conveyor. The employee suffered a deep skin avulsion to her right hand, requiring medical treatment. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1391714.015 | 59 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers |