Accident Summary Nr: 119866.015 - Employee loses control of dump truck on hillside and is kill

Accident Summary Nr: 119866.015 -- Report ID: 0355123 -- Event Date: 08/15/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1425658.01508/15/2019211112Reliance Well Services

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on August 15, 2019, an employee was driving a dump truck loaded with frac sand over a private gravel road and was too close to the edge when it gave way. The employee's truck slid off the road and rolled down the hill. The employee sustained blunt force trauma to the head during the rollover and was killed.

Keywords: Dump Truck, Head, Roll-Over, Struck Against, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1425658.015 25 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy