Accident Summary Nr: 119863.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1431052.015 | 09/16/2019 | 238160 | Donaciano Garcia Gonzales |
Abstract: At 6:02 p.m. on September 13, 2019, an employee, working as a roofer, was putting tar paper on the roof of a residential building. The employee fell off of the roof and was killed by multiple blunt force trauma injuries to unspecified parts of the body.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | 40 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1431052.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |